AGO 95-43
[…] Number:
AGO 95-43
Issued
Subject:
Fed. magistrate not precluded from jury service
The Honorable Barry S. Seltzer
United States Magistrate Judge
United States District Court
Southern District of Florida
299 East Broward Boulevard
Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33301
RE: JURORS--COURTS--JUDGES--federal magistrate not precluded from being qualified for jury service. s. 40.013(2), F.S.
Dear Judge Seltzer:
You ask substantially the following question:
Does section 40.013(2)(a), Florida Statutes, preclude a United States Magistrate Judge from qualifying to serve as a juror?
In sum:
Section 40.013(2)(a), Florida Statutes, does not preclude a United States Magistrate Judge from qualifying to serve as a juror.
Section 40.013(2), Florida Statutes, provides:
"(a) Neither the Governor, nor Lieutenant Governor, nor any Cabinet officer, nor clerk of court, or judge shall be qualified to be a juror.
(b) Any full-time federal, state, or local law enforcement officer or such entities' investigative personnel shall be excused from jury service unless such persons choose to serve."
The plain language of the section precludes a judge from qualifying as a juror. For purposes of the statute the term "judge" is not defined.