INFORMAL
[…] The opinion notes that while the Legislature in 1974 established statewide standards known as the State Minimum Building Codes, in 1998, as a result of a building codes study commission report suggesting the development of a single statewide building code, the Legislature created a statewide unified building code.[2]
Section 553.72(1), Florida Statutes, in setting forth the intent for the chapter, states:
"The purpose and intent of this act is to provide a mechanism for the uniform adoption, updating, amendment, interpretation, and enforcement of a single, unified state building code, to be called the Florida Building Code, which consists of a single set of documents that apply to the design, construction, erection, alteration, modification, repair, or demolition of public or private buildings, structures, or facilities in this state and to the enforcement of such requirements and which will allow effective and reasonable protection for public safety, health, and general welfare for all the people of Florida at the most reasonable cost to the consumer. The Florida Building Code shall be organized to provide consistency and simplicity of use. The Florida Building Code shall be applied, administered, and enforced uniformly and consistently from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The Florida Building Code shall provide for flexibility to be exercised in a manner that meets minimum requirements, is affordable, does not inhibit competition, and promotes innovation and new technology. The Florida Building Code shall establish minimum standards primarily for public health and lifesafety, and secondarily for protection of property as appropriate."[3] (e.s.)