INFORMAL
[…] The Florida Building Code shall be applied, administered, and enforced uniformly and consistently from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The Florida Building Code shall provide for flexibility to be exercised in a manner that meets minimum requirements, is affordable, does not inhibit competition, and promotes innovation and new technology. The Florida Building Code shall establish minimum standards primarily for public health and lifesafety, and secondarily for protection of property as appropriate."[3] (e.s.)
Section 553.73(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that the Florida Building Commission shall adopt, by rule, the Florida Building Code "which shall contain or incorporate by reference all laws and rules which pertain to and govern the design, construction, erection, alteration, modification, repair, and demolition of public and private buildings, structures, and facilities and enforcement of such laws and rules, except as otherwise provided in this section."[4]