AGO 2010-28
[…] Chapter 616, Florida Statutes, generally regulates public fairs and expositions held in this state.[9] However, nothing in Chapter 616, Florida Statutes, exempts fair associations from the reach of local zoning or land use ordinances or otherwise preempts land use regulation to the state under these circumstances. The Legislature clearly expressed its intent to exempt local fairs’ associations from certain local regulation when it intended to do so. The applicability of local land use regulations and other local code provisions appears to be reflected in section 616.11, Florida Statutes, which authorizes fair associations to "enter into any contract, lease, or agreement with any municipality or county . . . for . . . the use and occupation by the association of any land owned, leased, or held by the county or municipality . . . on such terms as the county or municipality . . . may authorize[.]"