INFORMAL
[…] The FAA permits such use if, among other things, the UAS in question is a “public aircraft.” To assist in determining whether the District has satisfied this requirement, the FAA requires the Attorney General to affirm that the District is a “political subdivision” of the state and that the aircraft will not be used for a “commercial purpose.” See 49 U.S.C. §§ 40102(a)(41)(C) and 40125(b).
Under section 388.021(1), Florida Statutes, “any city, town, or county, or any portion or portions thereof…may be created into a special taxing district for the control of arthropods under” Chapter 388, Florida Statutes.
The Lee County Mosquito Control District was originally authorized in 1957 by Chapters 57-1520 and 57-2059, Laws of Florida.