INFORMAL
[…] Section 1.01(8), Florida Statutes, provides: “The words ‘public body,’ ‘body politic,’ or ‘political subdivision’ include counties, cities, towns, villages, special tax school districts, special road and bridge districts, bridge districts, and all other districts in this state.”
Under these provisions, the Lee County Mosquito Control District, being a special district created by special act, is a unit of local government and a political subdivision of the State of Florida.
In addition, section 388.231(1), Florida Statutes, states: “Equipment purchased for use in control of mosquitoes and other arthropods and paid for with funds budgeted for arthropod control shall not be used for any private purpose.”
Accordingly, Florida law expressly prohibits an aircraft owned by the District for mosquito control to be used for a commercial purpose.