INFORMAL
[…] Section 189.012(6), Florida Statutes, defines a “special district” as “a unit of local government created for a special purpose, as opposed to a general purpose, which has jurisdiction to operate within a limited geographic boundary and is created by general law, special act, local ordinance, or by rule of the Governor and Cabinet.”
Section 1.01(8), Florida Statutes, provides: “The words ‘public body,’ ‘body politic,’ or ‘political subdivision’ include counties, cities, towns, villages, special tax school districts, special road and bridge districts, bridge districts, and all other districts in this state.”
Under these provisions, the Lee County Mosquito Control District, being a special district created by special act, is a unit of local government and a political subdivision of the State of Florida.