AGO 92-39
[…] Egan, 287 So.2d 1, 4 (Fla. 1973 and Gasson v. Gay, 49 So.2d 525, 526 (Fla. 1950), for the proposition that words in common use in a statute are to be construed in their plain and ordinary signification, unless used in technical sense.
[7] Webster's Third New International Dictionary 1367 (unabridged ed. 1981).
[8] The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language 790 (new college edition 1979).
[9] Webster's Third New International Dictionary 1176 (unabridged ed. 1981).
[10] The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language 683 (new college edition 1979).
[11] Compare, e.g., s. 806.01, F.S., which makes the willful and malicious damage of a structure by fire or explosive a first degree felony; s. 806.13, F.S., relating to criminal mischief and providing that "[a] person commits the offense or criminal mischief if he willfully and maliciously injures or damages by any means any real or personal property belonging to another"; s. 768.28(9)(a), F.S., providing to sovereign immunity to the state and its agencies and subdivisions and stating that no such immunity is provided to officers and employees of the state "unless such officer . . . acted in bad faith or with malicious purpose or in a manner exhibiting wanton and