AGO 92-39
[…] Mr. Preston T. Everett, Jr.
City Attorney
City of Stuart
RE: WORKERS' COMPENSATION–LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS–LABOR–full-pay status for certain law enforcement officers. s. 440.15, F.S.
QUESTION:
What is the extent of the phrase "maliciously or intentionally injured" as used in s. 440.15(11), F.S.?
SUMMARY:
A malicious or intentional injury pursuant to s. 440.15(11), F.S., is one which is done deliberately or by design with the desire to harm.
Chapter 440, F.S., is the Workers' Compensation Law.[1] The provision with which you are concerned is contained in s. 440.15(11), F.S., and states, in part, that:
"Any law enforcement officer . . . who, while acting within the course of employment as provided by s. 440.091,[2] is maliciously or intentionally injured and who thereby sustains a job-connected disability compensable under this chapter shall be carried in full-pay status rather than being required to use sick, annual, or other leave." (e.s.)