AGO 92-39
[…] It would appear that such a determination must be made on a case-by-case basis considering the particular facts involved.
Thus, the phrase "maliciously or intentionally injured" as used in s. 440.15(11), F.S., refers to an injury which is inflicted with the desire to harm a law enforcement officer or one which is done deliberately.[11]
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/t
-----------------------------------------------
[1] Section 440.01, F.S.
[2] Section 440.091, F.S., provides that if an employee:
"(1) Is elected, appointed, or employed full time by a municipality, the state, or any political subdivision and is vested with authority to bear arms and make arrests and his primary responsibility is the prevention or detection of crime or the enforcement of the penal, criminal, traffic, or highway laws of the state;
(2) Was discharging that primary responsibility within the state in a place and under circumstances reasonably consistent with that primary responsibility; and
(3) Was not engaged in services for which he was paid by a private employer, and he and his public employer had no agreement providing for workers' compensation coverage for that private employment;"
then the employee is deemed to have been acting within the course of his or her employment. Included within the term "employee" as used in s. 440.091, F.S., are "all certified supervisory and command personnel whose duties include, in whole or in part, responsibilities for the supervision, training, guidance, and management of full-time law enforcement officers, part-time law enforcement officers, or auxiliary law enforcement officers but does not include support personnel employed by the employing agency."
[3] See Rules Chapters 38F-3, 38F-8, and 38F-24, F.A.C.; and Rules 3A-31.217, And 8I-3.019, F.A.C.
[4] The Workers' compensation Law was amended and reenacted in Ch. 91-1, Laws of Florida.
[5] Section 440.02(17), F.S.
[6] See Pedersen v. Green, 105 So.2d 1, 4 (Fla. 1958); and see State v.