AGO 86-56
[…] Any person who, after July 1, 1981, pleads guilty or nolo contendere to or is found guilty of a felony or of a misdemeanor involving perjury or a false statement is not eligible for employment or appointment as an officer, notwithstanding suspension of sentence or withholding of adjudication."
See also s. 943.13(7), F.S., requiring the person employed or appointed as an officer to have a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the commission.
Section 943.058, F.S., prescribes the procedures for the sealing and expunction of nonjudicial criminal history records. See s. 943.045(4), F.S., defining "criminal history information" as "information collected by criminal justice agencies [as defined in s. 943.045(10), F.S.] on persons, which information consists of identifiable descriptions and notations of arrests, detentions, indictments, informations, or other formal criminal charges and the disposition thereof." The statute recognizes that the courts of the state continue to have jurisdiction over their own procedures, including the keeping, sealing, expunction, or correction of judicial records containing criminal history information.