AGO 86-56
[…] The Honorable Walter C. Heinrich
Chairman
Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission
Post Office Box 1489
Tallahassee, Florida 32302
RE: POLICE STANDARDS AND TRAINING COMMISSION--Scope and effect of judicial expunction of criminal history records on officers' qualifications for employment or appointment
Dear Sheriff Heinrich:
This is in response to your request for an opinion on substantially the following question:
What is the legal effect of an expunction order on the qualifications of a law enforcement officer or an applicant to be a certified law enforcement officer under s. 943.13, F.S.?
Section 943.13, F.S., setting forth the minimum qualifications for employment or appointment of law enforcement officers, in pertinent part, provides:
"On or after October 1, 1984, any person employed or appointed as an officer shall:
* * *
(4) Not have been convicted of any felony or of a misdemeanor involving perjury or a false statement, or have received a dishonorable or undesirable discharge from any of the Armed Forces of the United States. Any person who, after July 1, 1981, pleads guilty or nolo contendere to or is found guilty of a felony or of a misdemeanor involving perjury or a false statement is not eligible for employment or appointment as an officer, notwithstanding suspension of sentence or withholding of adjudication."
See also s. 943.13(7), F.S., requiring the person employed or appointed as an officer to have a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the commission.