AGO 80-62
[…] A well-recognized rule of statutory construction is that an enactment of an amendment by the Legislature creates a presumption of change from the original act. That is, the fact that the amendment was enacted indicates that the Legislature intended to change the original act and change legal rights. Carlile v. Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission, 354 So.2d 362 (Fla. 1977). State ex rel. Triay v. Burr, 84 So.2d 61 (Fla. 1920), and 1A Sutherland Statutory Construction s. 22.30 (C. Sands 4th Rev. ed. 1972). Prior to the effective date of Ch. 79-332, Laws of Florida, s. 196.031(3)(c), F. S., stated, "[i]n no event shall the combined exemptions of s. 196.202 and section exceed $10,000." (Emphasis supplied.) Section 3, Ch. 79-332, deleted the words "and this section" and substituted the words, "and paragraph (a) or (b)."