AGO 78-164
[…] See s. 322.04(1)(a), F. S.
AS TO QUESTION 4:
Military service personnel stationed in Florida and their spouses and children, if statutorily required to obtain driver's licenses, are obligated to pay the same fees as all other drivers as set forth in s. 322.21, F. S.
Your letter specifically makes reference to the Soldiers' and Sailors' Civil Relief Act of 1940, as amended (50 U.S.C.A. App. s. 574). Said federal statute grants to nonresident servicemen immunity from state personal property taxation. Section 574(2)(b) of the federal act defines the term "taxation," as applicable to the question presented, as including, but not limited to, the following:
"Licenses, fees, or excises imposed in respect to motor vehicles or the use thereof: Provided that the license, fee, or excise required by the State, Territory, possession, or District of Columbia of which the person is a resident or in which he is domiciled has been paid."
The immunity applies to those taxes on the use of property which are imposed by all states on the use of motor vehicles through a registration fee, similar to an ad valorem tax on property.