AGO 74-182
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)
Section 196.091(1), F. S., provides: "Any real estate used and owned as a homestead by an ex-serviceman, honorably discharged with service connected total disability and who has . . . received special pecuniary assistance due to disability requiring specially adapted housing and required to use a wheelchair for his transportation, shall be exempt from taxation." (Emphasis supplied.)
Section 196.101(1), F. S., provides: "Any real estate used and owned as a homestead by any quadriplegic shall be exempt from taxation." (Emphasis supplied.)
These provisions grant total exemption of property owned and used as a homestead by any quadriplegic or by those persons within the specified classes of service-connected disabilities.