AGO 74-182
[…] Attorney General Opinion 058-132. The limited five thousand-dollar homestead exemption under this section has most recently been amended to accord the maximum of ten thousand dollars exempt homestead value to totally and permanently disabled persons, effective in 1975, as well as the aged formerly covered by s. 196.031(3), F. S. 1973. See s. 196.031(3) as amended by Ch. 74-264, Laws of Florida, to read:
"(3)(a) For every person who is entitled to the exemption provided in subsection (1), who has been a permanent resident of this state for the 5 consecutive years prior to claiming an exemption under this subsection and who is 65 years of age or older, the exemption is increased to $10,000 of assessed valuation for taxes levied by governing bodies of school districts, counties, municipalities, and special districts. Submission of an affidavit that the applicant claiming the additional exemption under this subsection has been a permanent resident of this state for the 5 years immediately preceding the date of application shall be prima facie proof of such residence.
(b) For every person who is entitled to the exemption provided in subsection (1) who has been a resident of this state for the 5 consecutive years prior to claiming the exemption under this subsection and who qualifies for the exemption granted pursuant to s. 196.202 as a totally and permanently disabled person, the exemption shall be increased by $4,500 of assessed valuation so that the sum of the combined exemptions is $10,000 of assessed valuation for taxes levied by the governing bodies of school districts, counties, municipalities and special districts.
(c) No homestead shall be exempted under both paragraphs (a) and (b). In no event shall the combined exemptions of s. 196.202 and this section exceed $10,000."
Section 5 of Ch. 74-264, supra, further provides: