AGO 98-76
[…] "In addition to the area developed for urban purposes, a municipal governing body may include in the area to be annexed any area . . . if such area . . .:
(a) Lies between the municipal boundary and an area developed for urban purposes, so that the area developed for urban purposes is either not adjacent to the municipal boundary or cannot be served by the municipality without extending services or water or sewer lines through such sparsely developed area[.]"
Property is not appropriate for contraction or exclusion if it meets these criteria.[8] As section 171.043, Florida Statutes, recognizes:
"The purpose of this subsection is to permit municipal governing bodies to extend corporate limits to include all nearby areas developed for urban purposes and, where necessary, to include areas which at the time of annexation are not yet developed for urban purposes whose future probable use is urban and which constitute necessary land connections between the municipality and areas developed for urban purposes or between two or more areas developed for urban purposes."
Ultimately the determination of whether the property to be excluded from a municipality fits the characteristics provided by the statutes is one that must be made by the municipality based on the individual facts of each case.