AGO 76-186
[…] Since the tax would be based on the amount of rental, it would be in the nature of a sales and use tax. (See ss. 212.03 and 212.031, F. S.) Thus, the tax would not be authorized by general law to be levied by a municipality.
Since the Legislature has failed to grant to municipalities the power to impose a sales and use tax, the power is preempted to the state. The Legislature has provided that the state may impose a sales and use tax on rentals of real property pursuant to Ch. 212, F. S. This chapter expresses the legislative intent that there shall not be duplication of these taxes. Section 212.081(3)(b) provides in pertinent part:
"It is also the legislative intent that there shall be no pyramiding or duplication of excise taxes levied by the state under this chapter and no municipality shall levy any excise tax upon any privilege, admission, lease, rental, sale, use or storage for use or consumption which is subject to a tax under this chapter unless permitted by general law . . . ."
It should be noted that there are certain exceptions to the general rule expressed herein.