AGO 74-86
[…] This form recites that, when issued, it is given in quadruplicate. It is my understanding that the Department of Revenue desires to eliminate the issuance of Form DR-303 for purposes of administrative economy and efficiency in the event that issuance of this form is not required by s. 198.19, F. S., or any other provision of Florida law.
I know of no provisions of Florida law other than s. 198.19, F.S., requiring the issuance of receipts for estate tax moneys coming into the hands of the department. The portion of s. 198.19 relevant to the issuance of receipts reads as follows:
"The department shall issue to the executor upon payment of the tax imposed by this chapter, receipts in triplicate, any of which shall be sufficient evidence of such payment, and shall entitle the executor to be credited and allowed the amount thereof by any court having jurisdiction to audit or settle his accounts. . . ."
The language quoted above does not require the issuance of a receipt for payments for certified copies, waivers or releases, or payments of interest.