AGO 97-11
[…] The City Commission has also adopted, by ordinance, a procedure for the selection of project engineers from among these firms for specific projects. During a recent discussion of a problem in a subdivision project, one of your consulting engineers suggested that the city should require engineers submitting plans for city approval to have such insurance.[1]
As provided in Article VIII, section 2(b), Florida Constitution, and implemented in section 166.021, Florida Statutes, municipalities possess the governmental, corporate, and proprietary powers to enable them "to conduct municipal government, perform municipal functions, and render municipal services, and may exercise any power for municipal purposes, except when expressly prohibited by law."[2] Certain matters are placed outside the scope of municipal legislative action by section 166.021(3), Florida Statutes, including "[a]ny subject expressly preempted to state or county government by the constitution or by general law . . . ."[3]
State regulation of the field of engineering is codified in Chapter 471, Florida Statutes. As expressed in the statement of purpose for enactment of this chapter: