AGO 97-11
[…] Therefore, it is my opinion that the City of Ormond Beach may require a licensed professional engineer to provide proof of professional liability insurance as a condition precedent to performing any work in the city by incorporating such a requirement into its occupational tax ordinance. However, it may be necessary to create a complementary provision in order to cover those licensed engineers who have paid an occupational tax in another jurisdiction and who perform work within the city's jurisdiction.
Section 471.037, Florida Statutes, specifically provides for local legislation regarding the services or registered engineers. This statute provides:
"Nothing contained in ss. 471.001-471.037 shall be construed to repeal, amend, limit, or otherwise affect any local building code or zoning law or ordinance, now or hereafter enacted, which is more restrictive with respect to the services of registered engineers than the provisions of ss. 471.001-471.037."[12]
Thus, the provisions of Chapter 471, Florida Statutes, recognize the authority of local governments to enact legislation relating to the services of registered engineers when done in the context of related codes or ordinances.