AGO 97-11
[…] In the absence of any statute addressing such a requirement, this does not appear to be a subject upon which the state has preempted local regulation.
Provisions of Chapter 205, Florida Statutes, authorize counties and municipalities to impose occupational license taxes on those persons engaging in specified businesses or occupations within the government's jurisdiction.[11] However, pursuant to section 205.065, Florida Statutes:
"If any person engaging in or managing a business, profession, or occupation regulated by the Department of Business and Professional Regulation has paid an occupational license tax for the current year to the county or municipality in the state where the person's permanent business location or branch office is maintained, no other local governing authority may levy an occupational license tax, or any registration or regulatory fee equivalent to the occupational license tax, on the person for performing work or services on a temporary or transitory basis in another municipality or county. In no event shall any work or services performed in a place other than the county or municipality where the permanent business location or branch office is maintained be construed as creating a separate business location or branch office of that person for the purposes of this chapter."
In light of this statute, imposition by Ormond Beach of a professional liability insurance requirement on an engineer as part of the city's occupational license tax program may be problematical.