AGO 86-59
[…] If access to and common use of roads on private property is not generally available to the public but is legally limited by recorded restrictive covenants to those having express or implied permission from the owner, then the provisions of Ch. 316 are not applicable and the municipal police department does not have the right or obligation or authority to enforce Ch. 316 on such private property regardless of an invitation by the private property owners to said department."
The foregoing conclusion was based on the language of s. 316.640(3)(a), F.S., which provides in pertinent part: "The police department of each chartered municipality shall enforce the traffic laws of this state on all the streets and highways thereof and elsewhere throughout the municipality wherever the public has the right to travel by motor vehicle." (e.s.) Cf. s. 316.072(1), F.S.
Although AGO 83-84 discussed the case of a planned unit development wherein recorded restrictive covenants limited public access to such area, it would appear that the conclusion reached therein is equally applicable in the instant inquiry.