AGO 86-59
[…] See s. 13, Ch. 81-441, Laws of Florida, defining the "'property' of the district" as "property and improvements now or hereafter erected or purchased by the trustees for the district as well as any other real or personal property which the trustees of the district may, in their discretion, determine to be necessary or convenient for the purposes of the district . . . ." Thus, the roads within the district do not appear to be available for the general and common use by the public. Cf. s. 316.003(34), F.S., defining "private road or driveway" as "[a]ny privately owned way or place used for vehicular travel by the owner and those having express or implied permission from the owner, but not by other persons." (e.s.)