AGO 89-57
[…] Attorney General Opinion 81-41 clarifies an earlier opinion of this office concluding that a municipality may not exercise police jurisdiction over a federal highway/state road which is contiguous to but not within the corporate limits of a city.
In State v. Williams, 303 So.2d 74 (3 D.C.A. Fla., 1974), case dismissed, 314 So.2d 591 (Fla. 1975), the question for resolution was whether a municipal police officer had the right to arrest a motorist for violating the state traffic code on an interstate highway within the geographical limits of the municipality. It was argued that s. 316.006, F.S., divested the municipality of any such power. That statute, in part, vests in chartered municipalities "original jurisdiction over all streets and highways located within their boundaries, except all state roads . . . ." (e.s.); original jurisdiction over state roads is vested in the Department of Transportation.[1] The Williams court noted, however, that the jurisdiction vested by s. 316.006, F.S., relates only to the control or regulation of traffic and does not extend to the enforcement of traffic