AGO 89-57
[…] In sum:
The City of Mulberry Police Department is authorized by s. 316.640(3)(a), F.S., to enforce state traffic laws on a state road within the geographical limits of the city although the road itself has not been annexed.
The City of Mulberry has annexed properties through the voluntary annexation procedure in s. 171.044, F.S. These properties are located on the east and west side of a state road; the state road itself was not annexed. The state road is, however, within the geographical city limits.
Section 316.640(3)(a), F.S., provides in part that:
"The police department of each chartered municipality shall enforce the traffic laws of this state on all the streets and highways thereof and elsewhere throughout the municipality wherever the public has the right to travel by motor vehicle."
Relying on this statute, it was concluded in AGO 81-41 that a municipality is authorized to provide police protection on federal highways/state roads which are physically located within the corporate boundaries of the municipality.