INFORMAL
[…] For example, the section providing enforcement procedures for the act, mentions both "the violator"[3] and "the owner of property which is subject to an enforcement proceeding[.]"[4]
Similarly, the notice procedures for the act reflect several options depending on who the violator may be. Section 162.12(1)(a), Florida Statutes, authorizes notice to be given by certified mail, return receipt requested "if such notice is sent . . . to the owner of the property in question[.]" Another section of this statute, section 162.12(1)(c), Florida Statutes, authorizes the delivery of notice of a violation by "[l]eaving the notice at the violator's usual place of residence[.]"