AGO 94-99
[…] You state that all of the authority's employees, in addition to being members of the Florida Retirement System, are provided a tax-sheltered deferred compensation plan with contributions paid by the authority.[1] As a result of the impending merger and the protection of pension or retirement rights provided in section 112.0515, Florida Statutes, the county is uncertain whether it must continue to make contributions to the tax-sheltered deferred compensation plans on behalf of authority employees who will become county employees after the merger occurs.
Section 112.0515, Florida Statutes, states:
"It is hereby declared to be the policy of this state that in any consolidation or merger of governments or the transfer of functions between units of governments either at the state or local level or between state and local units, the rights of all public employees in any retirement or pension fund shall be fully protected. No consolidation or merger of governments or governmental services, either state or local, accomplished in this state shall diminish or impair the rights of any public employee in any retirement or pension fund or plan which existed at the date of such consolidation or merger and in which the employee was participating, nor shall such consolidation or merger result in any impairment or reduction in benefits or other pension rights accruing to such employee."
Thus, pursuant to section 112.0515, Florida Statutes, the rights of the Port Everglades Authority employees in their retirement or pension fund are protected and may not be diminished or impaired due to the authority's merger into Broward County.