AGO 94-99
[…] While these provisions relate to a member's participation in a deferred compensation or tax sheltered annuity program and are set forth in terms of a reduction in salary or a deferral of compensation, the statute appears broad enough to include sums paid by the employer on behalf of the employee as "compensation" for purposes of reporting to the Florida State Retirement System.
This conclusion is supported by section 112.215(6)(b), Florida Statutes, which states:
"No deferred compensation plan of a county, municipality, or other political subdivision shall become effective until the appropriate official or body designated by ordinance is satisfied by opinion from such federal agency or agencies as may be deemed necessary that the compensation deferred thereunder and/or the investment products purchased pursuant to the plan will not be included in the employee's taxable income under federal or state law until it is actually received by such employee under the terms of the plan, and that such compensation will nonetheless be deemed compensation at the time of deferral for the purposes of social security coverage, for the purposes of the retirement system of the appropriate county, municipality, or political subdivision, and for any other retirement, pension, or benefit program established by law." (e.s.)
This office has been advised that the county treats payments made to deferred compensation plans on behalf of an employee as a "bonus" that is not required to be reported as compensation for purposes of retirement contributions.