AGO 88-39
[…] You also ask whether such an agreement is a contract for consultant other-personal-services as defined in Ch. 216, F.S., or some other classification.
Section 216.011(1)(x), F.S., defines "Other personal services" to mean
"the compensation for services rendered by a person who is not a regular or full-time employee filling an established position. This definition includes, but is not limited to, services of temporary employees . . . and consultants and other services specifically budgeted by each agency in this category.
1. In distinguishing between payments to be made from salaries appropriations and other-personal-services appropriations, those persons filling established positions shall be paid from salaries appropriations and those persons performing services for a state agency, but who are not filling established positions, shall be paid from other-personal-services appropriations.
2. It is further intended that those persons paid from salaries appropriations shall be state officers or employees and shall be eligible for membership in a state retirement system and those paid from other-personal-services appropriations shall not be eligible for such membership." (e.s.)