AGO 88-39
[…] I am not aware of, nor have you drawn my attention to, any other provision (other than s. 112.24, F.S.) which would authorize HRS to enter into such a contractual arrangement. As this office has previously recognized, administrative agencies, such as HRS, possess only such authority as has been expressly granted or may be necessarily implied therefrom.[6]
Question Two
Section 240.227(11), F.S., provides that each university president shall:
"Make rules necessary for the establishment and maintenance of a personnel exchange program, by which persons employed within the university as instructional and research faculty and comparable administrative and professional staff may be exchanged with persons employed in like capacities by institutions of higher learning which are not under the jurisdiction of the university, by units of government either within or without this state, or by private industry . . . . The duties and responsibilities of a person participating in the exchange program shall be the same as those of the person he replaces."[7] (e.s.)
You inquire whether the above provision would remove the time limitation contained in s. 112.24(2), F.S., when the employee participating in the employee interchange program pursuant to s. 112.24, F.S., is a person employed by a university.