AGO 76-130
[…] Any question as to a candidate's eligibility is a judicial question.
You state in your letter that your need for an answer to this question arises from the fact that candidates for election to county offices file their qualification papers with your office. Such is the usual case, but under Ch. 105, F. S., it is provided otherwise with respect to candidates for judicial office.
It is clear from s. 105.011, F. S., that the term "judicial office" includes the office of county court judge, and s. 105.031, F. S., provides, inter alia: "Candidates for judicial office shall qualify with the Division of Elections of the Department of State . . . . Filing shall be on forms provided for that purpose by the Division of Elections." (Emphasis supplied.) Section 105.031 goes on to specify the manner in which candidates for judicial office shall qualify, which includes the taking of an oath of office.