INFORMAL
[…] Florida's tax exemption for homestead is provided by Article VII, section 6, Florida Constitution, and section 196.031, Florida Statutes. The constitutional provision does not establish an absolute right to a homestead exemption; rather, the exemption may be granted to an applicant only "upon establishment of right thereto in the manner prescribed by law."[3] However, interpretation of the homestead exemptions under Florida law is entitled to consideration in the "liberal and beneficent spirit in which they were enacted to protect the family home."[4]
Section 196.031, Florida Statutes, which substantially tracks the language of and implements the constitutional provision states in pertinent part:
"(1) Every person who, on January 1, has the legal title or beneficial title in equity to real property in this state and who resides thereon and in good faith makes the same his or her permanent residence, or the permanent residence of another or others legally or naturally dependent upon such person, is entitled to an exemption from all taxation, except for assessments for special benefits, up to the assessed valuation of [$25,000] on the residence and contiguous real property, as defined in s. 6, Art. VII of the State Constitution. . . ."[5]