AGO 97-08
[…] The application for certification must include a description of the site and the existing plant and the proposed changes; a description of the environmental and other impacts caused by the existing use of the site and operation of the plant, and other benefits to be realized as a result of the proposed changes if certification is approved; the justification for these changes; and copies of all existing permits, licenses, and compliance plans for the site or operation of the power plant that is the subject of the application.[5]
In determining whether an application submitted under section 403.5175(4), Florida Statutes, should be approved in whole, approved with appropriate conditions, or denied, the Siting Board
"shall consider whether, and to the extent to which the proposed changes to the electrical power plant and its continued operation under certification will:
(a) Comply with applicable nonprocedural requirements of agencies;
(b) Result in environmental or other benefits compared to current utilization of the site and operations of the electrical power plant if the proposed changes or alterations are undertaken;
(c) Minimize, through the use of reasonable and available methods, the adverse effects on human health, the environment, and the ecology of the land and its wildlife and the ecology of state waters and their aquatic life; and
(d) Serve and protect the broad interests of the public." (e.s.)
Thus, in considering whether an application should be approved, the board shall consider whether applicable nonprocedural requirements of an affected agency are met.