AGO 86-14
[…] Attorney General Opinions 76-70 and 75-29. It is not the province of this office to interpret or clarify seemingly ambiguous portions of judicial orders.
However, in an effort to assist you I offer the following general comments concerning the effect of judicial expunction of nonjudicial criminal history records as provided in s. 943.058, F.S.
Section 943.058, F.S., provides for expunction or sealing of criminal history records, and these provisions of s. 943.058 apply notwithstanding statutes dealing more generally with the preservation and destruction of public records. See s. 943.058(1). Cf. ss. 119.041, 267.051, F.S. And see s. 943.045(4), F.S., defining "criminal history information" as "information collected by criminal justice agencies (as defined by s. 943.045[10], F.S) on persons, which information consists of identifiable descriptions and notations of arrests, detentions, indictments, informations, or other formal criminal charges and the disposition thereof. The term does not include identification information, such as fingerprint records, if the information does not indicate involvement of the person in the criminal justice system."
Subsections (2), (3), (4) and (6) of s. 943.058 provide for judicial expunction of certain nonjudicial criminal history records and for the legal effect of such expunction:[1]