AGO 2004-19
[…] This section specifically includes the legislative, executive, and judicial branches of government and each agency or department created thereunder; counties, municipalities, and districts; and each constitutional officer, board, and commission, or entity created pursuant to law or this Constitution."
This constitutional provision also recognizes the authority of the Legislature to enact exemptions to these broad open records provisions.[1]
Among the exemptions from Florida's Public Records Law enacted by the Legislature is section 288.075(2), Florida Statutes. The statute provides that:
"Upon written request from a private corporation, partnership, or person, records of an economic development agency which contain or would provide information concerning plans, intentions, or interests of such private corporation, partnership, or person to locate, relocate, or expand any of its business activities in this state are confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution for 24 months after the date an economic development agency receives a request for confidentiality or until disclosed by an economic development agency pursuant to subsection (4) or by the party requesting confidentiality under this section. Confidentiality must be maintained until the expiration of the 24-month period or until documents or information are otherwise disclosed, whichever occurs first.[2] Any confidentiality provided under this section does not apply when any party petitions a court of competent jurisdiction and, in the opinion of the court, proves need for access to such documents. . . ."