AGO 2004-19
[…] Any public records of the authority otherwise subject to disclosure pursuant to section 119.07(1) must be disclosed, including nonexempt portions of records that are partially subject to the exemption in section 288.075(2). While this office is not authorized to definitively determine whether specific documents come within the scope of section 288.075(2), Florida Statutes, development plans, financial records, financial commitment letters and memoranda of understanding would appear to be "records which contain or would provide information concerning plans, intentions, or interests of such corporation . . . to locate, relocate, or expand any of its business activities in this state . . . ." However, the burden is on the authority, in complying with a written request pursuant to section 288.075(2), to carefully and in good faith distinguish between those documents clearly covered by the exemption and those not covered.
In sum, the public has access to the files and records of the City of Orlando's Department of Economic Development pursuant to section 119.07(1), Florida Statutes, except for those records or portions of records clearly falling within the exception to section 119.07(1) Florida Statutes, set forth in section 288.075(2), Florida Statutes. Only those documents or portions thereof covered by the exception in section 288.075(2) are confidential and these are limited to those "records . . . which contain or would provide information concerning plans, intentions, or interests of [a] private corporation, partnership, or person to locate, relocate, or expand any of its business activities in this state." Such records may only be kept confidential following receipt of a written request for confidentiality.