AGO 2012-36
[…] You indicate that the St. Augustine – St. Johns County Airport Authority (authority) is an independent special taxing district. The authority's charter is codified in Chapter 2002-347, Laws of Florida. Pursuant to section 3(5) of the act, the authority is, among other things, empowered to engage in the "promotion of aeronautical development." You question, therefore, whether the authority is an economic development agency (EDA) which may avail itself of the confidentiality provisions in section 288.075, Florida Statutes.
Section 288.075(1)(a), Florida Statutes, defines "[e]conomic development agency" to mean:
"1. The Department of Economic Opportunity;
2. Any industrial development authority created in accordance with part III of chapter 159 or by special law;
3. Space Florida created in part II of chapter 331;
4. The public economic development agency of a county or municipality or, if the county or municipality does not have a public economic development agency, the county or municipal officers or employees assigned the duty to promote the general business interests or industrial interests of that county or municipality or the responsibilities related thereto;
5. Any research and development authority created in accordance with part V of chapter 159; or
6. Any private agency, person, partnership, corporation, or business entity when authorized by the state, a municipality, or a county to promote the general business interests or industrial interests of the state or that municipality or county."
This office has been advised that St. Johns County has established an economic development agency.[1] By the terms of paragraph 4 in subsection (1)(a) of the statute, the authority would not be in a position to be designated as the county’s economic development agency.
Section 288.075, Florida Statutes, makes certain records of a private corporation, partnership, or person held by an EDA confidential and exempt from section 119.07(1), Florida Statutes, and Article I, section 24(a), Florida Constitution.[2] Pursuant to section 288.075(2)(a), Florida Statutes,
"If a private corporation, partnership, or person requests in writing before an economic incentive agreement is signed that an economic development agency maintain the confidentiality of information concerning plans, intentions, or interests of such private corporation, partnership, or person to locate, relocate, or expand any of its business activities in this state, the information is confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution for 12 months after the date an economic development agency receives a request for confidentiality or until the information is otherwise disclosed, whichever occurs first."[3]