INFORMAL
[…] This informal advisory opinion is provided to you by the Department of Legal Affairs in an effort to be of assistance. The conclusions herein are those of the author and do not constitute a formal opinion of the Attorney General.
Sincerely,
Gerry Hammond
Senior Assistant Attorney General
GH/tsh
Enclosures
-----------------------------------------------------------
[1] See s. 16.01(3), Florida Statutes, and Department of Legal Affairs Statement Concerning Attorney General Opinions (copies enclosed).
[2] See s. 365.172(5), Fla. Stat.
[3] Section 365.172(4), Fla. Stat.
[4] Section 365.172(6)(a)1. and 2., Fla. Stat.
[5] Section 365.172(6)(a)3., Fla. Stat.
[6] Section 365.173(1), Fla. Stat.
[7] Section 215.20, Florida Statutes, is entitled "[c]ertain income and certain trust funds to contribute to the General Revenue Fund."
[8] And see Ops. Att'y Gen. Fla. 88-01 (1988) (interest earned on funds generated by a tax levy pursuant to s. 236.25(2), Fla.