AGO 74-53
[…] SUMMARY:
Absent express statutory authority, the state attorney is not responsible for representing the administrator of a private treatment facility, which has a contract to take patients in need of hospitalization pursuant to Part I, Ch. 394, F. S., in a habeas corpus proceeding involving a petition for involuntary hospitalization in which the state is not a party.
Your question is answered in the negative.
A state attorney is a constitutional officer charged by Art. V, s. 17, State Const., with the obligation to perform all duties prescribed by general law. For more than a hundred years these constitutional officers have carried out the duties prescribed by s. 27.02, F. S., as follows:
"The state attorney shall appear in the circuit and county courts within his judicial circuit and prosecute or defend on behalf of the state all suits, applications, or motions, civil or criminal, in which the state is a party. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)
It has been indicated in Miller v. State, 28 So. 208 (Fla. 1900), that a state attorney has the common-law powers of a public prosecutor in enforcing the criminal laws of this state, in addition to the duties expressly required of him by statute. [But see Johns v.