AGO 2004-29
[…] Thus, municipalities have enforcement authority with respect to traffic violations and accidents occurring on "private property" where the public has the right to travel by motor vehicle, such as in shopping centers and parking lots. In 1987, however, section 316.006, Florida Statutes, was amended to supply additional authority for municipal law enforcement officers to enforce traffic laws on certain private property.[4] As amended, section 316.006 (2)(b), Florida Statutes, provides:
"A municipality may exercise jurisdiction over any private road or roads, or over any limited access road or roads owned or controlled by a special district, located within its boundaries if the municipality and party or parties owning or controlling such road or roads provide, by written agreement approved by the governing body of the municipality, for municipal traffic control jurisdiction over the road or roads encompassed by such agreement. . . . "
Thus, the provisions of Chapter 316, Florida Statutes, may be enforced on private roads where the public does not have the right to travel when an agreement has been entered into pursuant to s. 316.006(2)(b), Florida Statutes.