AGO 2004-29
[…] [3] See s. 316.640(2)(a) and (3)(a), Fla. Stat., respectively.
[4] Section 3, Ch. 87-88, Laws of Fla.
[5] Section 316.006(2)(b)1., Fla. Stat., which also provides that such other terms as are mutually agreeable to the parties may also be included in the agreement. And see s. 316.006(2)(b)2., Fla. Stat., which provides that "[t]he exercise of jurisdiction provided for herein shall be in addition to jurisdictional authority presently exercised by municipalities under law . . . ."
[6] 448 So. 2d 1196 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984). See s. 316.193(1), Fla. Stat., which provides: