AGO 2006-46
[…] Part I, Chapter 427, Florida Statutes, creates the Florida Commission for the Transportation Disadvantaged to coordinate the cost-effective provision of transportation by qualified community transportation coordinators or transportation operators to those citizens who may take advantage of this service.[4] Pursuant to section 427.013, Florida Statutes, the commission has the power to:
"(3) Develop policies and procedures for the coordination of local government, federal, and state funding for the transportation disadvantaged.
* * *
(6) Assist communities in developing transportation systems designed to serve the transportation disadvantaged.
* * *
(9) Develop by rule standards for community transportation coordinators and any transportation operator or coordination contractor from whom service is purchased or arranged by the community transportation coordinator covering coordination, operation, safety, insurance, eligibility for service, costs, and utilization of transportation disadvantaged services. These standards and rules must include, but are not limited to:
(a) Inclusion, by rule, of acceptable ranges of trip costs for the various modes and types of transportation services provided.
(b) Minimum performance standards for the delivery of services. These standards must be included in coordinator contracts and transportation operator contracts with clear penalties for repeated or continuing violations.
(c) Minimum liability insurance requirements for all transportation services purchased, provided, or coordinated for the transportation disadvantaged through the community transportation coordinator.
* * *
(12) Have the authority to apply for and accept funds, grants, gifts, and services from the Federal Government, state government, local governments, or private funding sources. Applications by the commission for local government funds shall be coordinated through the appropriate coordinating board. Funds acquired or accepted under this subsection shall be administered by the commission and shall be used to carry out the commission's responsibilities.
* * *
(16) Review and approve memorandums of agreement for the provision of coordinated transportation services.
(17) Review, monitor, and coordinate all transportation disadvantaged local government, state, and federal fund requests and plans for conformance with commission policy, without delaying the application process.