AGO 98-31
[…] [4] Curry v. Hammond, 16 So. 2d 523 (Fla. 1944).
[5] Maudsley v. City of North Lauderdale, 300 So. 2d 304 (Fla. 4th DCA 1974). See State ex rel. Gibbs v. Martens, 193 So. 835, 837 (Fla. 1940), in which the Supreme Court of Florida held that a probation officer was an "officer" since he had the right to arrest without a warrant because "no right is more sacred or more jealously guarded than the one that liberty shall not be infringed except by due process of law."
[6] See s. 943.10(1) and (6), Fla. Stat., respectively defining "Law enforcement officer" and "Part-time law enforcement officer." And see s. 943.10(8), Fla. Stat., defining "Auxiliary law enforcement officer" to mean "any person employed or appointed, with or without compensation, who aids or assists a full-time or part-time law enforcement officer and who, while under the direct supervision of a full-time or part-time law enforcement officer, has the authority to arrest and perform law enforcement functions."
[7] And see ss. 943.10(7) and (9), Fla. Stat., respectively defining "Part-time correctional officer" and "Auxiliary correctional officer."