AGO 98-31
[…] It is the powers that a law enforcement officer may exercise, particularly the authority to arrest without a warrant and to carry firearms in performance of his or her duties, that characterize the law enforcement officer as an "officer."[5]
Section 943.10, Florida Statutes, defines "law enforcement officer" as a person who is vested with the authority to bear arms and make arrests and whose primary responsibility is the prevention and detection of crime or the enforcement of the penal, criminal, traffic, or highway laws of this state.[6] Section 943.10(2), Florida Statutes, however, defines "Correctional officer" as
"any person who is appointed or employed full time by the state or any political subdivision thereof, or by any private entity which has contracted with the state or county, and whose primary responsibility is the supervision, protection, care, custody, and control, or investigation, of inmates within a correctional institution; however, the term "correctional officer" does not include any secretarial, clerical, or professionally trained personnel."[7]
Unlike law enforcement officers, correctional officers do not have broad authority to make arrests without a warrant.