INFORMAL
[…] I trust that these informal comments may be of assistance to you in resolving this matter.
Sincerely,
Gerry Hammond
Assistant Attorney General
GH/tgk
---------------------------------------------------------------
[1] See, e.g., Ops. Att'y Gen. Fla. 80-97 (1980) and 69-2 (1969).
[2] State ex rel. Holloway v. Sheats, 83 So. 508, 509 (Fla. 1919). See also State ex rel. Clyatt v. Hocker, 22 So. 721 (Fla. 1897).
[3] 394 So. 2d 110, 112 (Fla. 1981).
[4] Section 2, Ch. 2000-139, Laws of Fla.
[5] Section 20.19(6)(a), Fla. Stat. And see s. 20.19(6)(b), Fla. Stat., setting forth the duties of such alliances:
"1. Joint planning for resource utilization in the community, including resources appropriated to the department and any funds that local funding sources choose to provide.
2. Needs assessment and establishment of community priorities for service delivery.
3. Determining community outcome goals to supplement state-required outcomes.
4. Serving as a catalyst for community resource development.
5. Providing for community education and advocacy on issues related to delivery of services.
6. Promoting prevention and early intervention services."
[6] See, e.g., s. 30.15(1)(i), Fla. Stat. (sheriff ex officio timber agent); s. 39.001(7)(b)1., Fla. Stat. (representatives of Department of Law Enforcement and Department of Education ex officio members of task force); s. 153.60, Fla. Stat.