INFORMAL
[…] "The term 'office' embraces the idea of tenure, duration, and duties in exercising some portion of the sovereign power, conferred or defined by law and not by contract. An employment does not authorize the exercise in one's own right of any sovereign power or any prescribed independent authority of a governmental nature; and this constitutes, perhaps, the most decisive difference between an employment and an office . . . ."
[3] Id.
[4] See Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 00-38 (2000). And see, Ops. Att'y Gen. Fla. 96-24 (1996), 94-98 (1994), and 86-106 (1986).
[5] See s. 112.3145, Fla. Stat., providing for the filing of financial disclosure statements and subsection (1)(a)2. defining "Local officer" as:
"Any appointed member of any of the following boards, councils, commissions, authorities, or other bodies of any county, municipality, school district, independent special district, or other political subdivision of the state:
* * *
f. A pension board or retirement board having the power to invest pension or retirement funds or the power to make a binding determination of one's entitlement to or amount of a pension or other retirement benefit . . . ." (e.s.)
[6] See this office's Statement Concerning Attorney General Opinions providing that "Attorney General Opinions are intended to address only questions of law, not questions of fact, mixed questions of fact and law." The statement is available online at: www.myfloridalegal.com