AGO 2011-25
[…] The budget for the Vizcaya Museum and Gardens is to be prepared annually by the trust on "official county budget forms" and submitted directly to the county manager.[17] Supplemental budget requests may be submitted to the County Commission and, if approved, constitute amendments to the official county budget.[18]
Section 194.035, Florida Statutes, authorizes value adjustment boards to appoint special magistrates to take testimony and make recommendations to the board. Section 194.035(1), Florida Statutes, provides that:
"In counties having a population of more than 75,000, the (value adjustment) board shall appoint special magistrates for the purpose of taking testimony and making recommendations to the board, which recommendations the board may act upon without further hearing. These special magistrates may not be elected or appointed officials or employees of the county but shall be selected from a list of those qualified individuals who are willing to serve as special magistrates. Employees and elected or appointed officials of a taxing jurisdiction or of the state may not serve as special magistrates." (e.s.)
Section 194.035, Florida Statutes, does not contain a definition of the term "official" for purposes of the prohibition.