AGO 89-25
[…] You refer to an advisory opinion of the Florida Commission on Ethics, CEO 76-156, which held that a citizens advisory committee established to aid and assist the county planning commission were officers for purposes of financial disclosure. You ask whether a conflict exists between AGO 74-232 and CEO 76-156.
An examination of the opinion by the Ethics Commission indicates that the commission was interpreting the provisions of Part III, Ch. 112, F.S., specifically s. 112.3145(2)(b), F.S., 1975. That section, in defining the term "local officer" for purposes of Part III, Ch. 112, F.S., expressly provides that "[a] governmental body with land-planning, zoning, or natural resources responsibilities shall not be considered an advisory body." Accordingly, the two opinions would not appear to be in conflict inasmuch as they are interpreting different provisions of state law.
According to your letter, the Lake County Planning and Zoning Commission was established pursuant to Ch. 61-2374, Laws of Florida, as amended.