INFORMAL
[…] Sincerely,
Lagran Saunders
Assistant Attorney General
ALS/tsh
--------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 25, Palm Shores Estates, Inc., Declaration of Restrictions, Limitations, Conditions and Agreements, November 8, 1988, stating: "Prior written approval of the Architectural Control Committee of property owners association shall be obtained prior to the obtaining of a building permit from any governmental authority."
[2] See s. 112.322(3)(a), Fla. Stat., stating:
"Every public officer, candidate for public office, or public employee, when in doubt about the applicability and interpretation of this part or s. 8, Art. II of the State Constitution to himself or herself in a particular context, may submit in writing the facts of the situation to the Commission on Ethics with a request for an advisory opinion to establish the standard of public duty. . . ."
[3] See Ops. Att'y Gen. Fla. 69-2 (1969) and 80-97 (1980).
[4] See State ex rel. Holloway v. Sheats, 83 So. 508, 509 (Fla. 1919).
[5] A review of the Code of Ordinances, Town of Palm Shores, Florida, codified through Ord.