INFORMAL
[…] [5] Chapter 57-1658, Laws of Fla.
[6] See Chs. 61-2599, 67-1834,69-1389, 71-133, 75-464, 77-612, 78-578, 80-553, 80-554, 82-347, 87-555, 88-474, 91-319, 92-152, 98-491, 98-492, 99-455 and 2004-366, Laws of Fla.
[7] Chapter 98-492, Laws of Fla.
[8] Section 3, Ch. 98-492, Laws of Fla.
[9] See s. 1, Ch. 98-491, Laws of Fla., providing:
"Subsection (1) of section 3 of House Bill 3959, 1998 Regular Session [enacted as Ch. 98-492, Laws of Fla.], is amended to read . . . In addition, the authority is an independent special district, as defined in chapter 189, Florida Statutes."
[10] Section 1, Ch. 99-455, Laws of Fla.
[11] See s. 189.403(2), Fla. Stat., defining "Dependent special district" as a special district that meets at least one of the following criteria:
"(a) The membership of its governing body is identical to that of the governing body of a single county or a single municipality.
(b) All members of its governing body are appointed by the governing body of a single county or a single municipality.
(c) During their unexpired terms, members of the special district's governing body are subject to removal at will by the governing body of a single county or a single municipality.
(d) The district has a budget that requires approval through an affirmative vote or can be vetoed by the governing body of a single county or a single municipality."
Compare s. 189.403(3), Fla. Stat., defining "Independent special district" as
"a special district that is not a dependent special district as defined in subsection (2). A district that includes more than one county is an independent special district unless the district lies wholly within the boundaries of a single municipality."