INFORMAL
[…] The opinion concludes, therefore, that the delegation of any part of the authority of the sovereign to a position distinguishes an officer from an employee.
You also ask whether the Miami-Dade Ethics Commission is an independent special district which would affect the application of the dual office-holding prohibition against an officer of the district. Chapter 189, Florida Statutes, sets forth general provisions for the definition, creation, and operation of special districts in this state.[4] Section 189.403(1), Florida Statutes, defines "special district" as "a local unit of special purpose, as opposed to general-purpose, government within a limited boundary, created by general law, special act, local ordinance, or by rule of the Governor and Cabinet." Section 189.403(2), Florida Statutes, provides that a "[d]ependent special district" is a special district meeting at least one of the following criteria:
"(a) The membership of its governing body is identical to that of the governing body of a single county or a single municipality.
(b) All members of its governing body are appointed by the governing body of a single county or a single municipality.
(c) During their unexpired terms, members of the special district’s governing body are subject to removal at will by the governing body of a single county or a single municipality.
(d) The district has a budget that requires approval through an affirmative vote or can be vetoed by the governing body of a single county or a single municipality."
An "[i]ndependent special district" is "a special district that is not a dependent special district as defined in subsection (2). A district that includes more than one county is an independent special district unless the district lies wholly within the boundaries of a single municipality."[5]