AGO 91-13
[…] In the absence of such information, it would appear that the common law rule of incompatibility would not be violated by your serving as both code enforcement board attorney and as a member of the advisory committee.
Part III, Ch. 112, F.S., however, establishes the Code of Ethics for Public Officers and Employees. Questions arising under the code should be addressed to the Florida Commission on Ethics rather than to this office.[7]
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tjw
---------------------------------------------
[1] See s. 162.05(5), F.S., which provides that "[t]he local governing body attorney shall either be counsel to an enforcement board or shall represent the municipality . . . by presenting cases before the enforcement board, but in no case shall the local governing body attorney serve in both capacities."
[2] Section 5(a), Art. II, State Const., provides in part: