INFORMAL
[…] Thus, in order to have an office, for purposes of the dual office holding prohibition, there would have to be a delegation of a portion of the sovereign power by law "and not by contract." You have provided a copy of the job description for a child protective investigator, which indicates that such a position may "[r]emove children from their homes in cases of severe of [sic] egregious abuse."[4] Section 39.01(62), Florida Statutes, defines "[p]rotective investigator" as:
"an authorized agent of the department who receives and investigates reports of child abuse, abandonment, or neglect; who, as a result of the investigation, may recommend that a dependency petition be filed for the child; and who performs other duties necessary to carry out the required actions of the protective investigation function."