AGO 2008-10
[…] Sincerely,
Bill McCollum
Attorney General
BM/t
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Cf. s. 99.012, Fla. Stat., Florida's Resign to Run Law, which places restrictions on persons running for office while holding an office if the terms or any part thereof run concurrently with each other. Section 99.012(6)(b), however, provides that the statute does not apply to "[p]ersons serving without salary as members of an appointive board or authority."
[2] 630 So. 2d 1055, 1056 (Fla. 1994).