INFORMAL
[…] The Court further found that a Quo Warranto action is the appropriate and adequate remedy to determine the right of an individual to hold public office.[2] Thus, it would appear that continued service in one office while accepting and serving a second would be subject to judicial review and potential removal from office.
As reflected by the court case, continued service in an office while accepting and serving in a second office raises questions as to the validity of any official action taken by an officer. Moreover, section 876.05, Florida Statutes, requires all persons who are employees on the payroll of the state or any of its subdivisions, counties, cities, or school districts to take the following oath:
"I, _____, a citizen of the State of Florida and of the United States of America, and being employed by or an officer of _____ and a recipient of public funds as such employee or officer, do hereby solemnly swear or affirm that I will support the Constitution of the United States and of the State of Florida." (e.s.)
It is assumed that when one supports the Constitution of the State of Florida, such person does not knowingly violate the provisions contained therein.
I trust these informal comments will be helpful.
Sincerely,
Lagran Saunders
Assistant Attorney General
ALS/tsh