INFORMAL
[…] Mosquito Control District. In 1997, the Board of County Commissioners changed the name of the District by Resolution 97-1 to Beach Mosquito Control District.
Section 189.012(6), Florida Statutes, defines a “special district” as follows:
“‘Special district’ means a unit of local government created for a special purpose, as opposed to a general purpose, which has jurisdiction to operate within a limited geographic boundary and is created by general law, special act, local ordinance, or by rule of the Governor and Cabinet.” (e.s.)
Section 1.01(8), Florida Statutes, provides:
“The words ‘public body,’ ‘body politic,’ or ‘political subdivision’ include counties, cities, towns, villages, special tax school districts, special road and bridge districts, bridge districts, and all other districts in this state.” (e.s.)
In sum, the Beach Mosquito Control District, being a special taxing district created by Bay County pursuant to general law, is a unit of local government and a political subdivision of the State of Florida.
In addition, section 388.231(1), Florida Statutes, states: