AGO 86-37
[…] Seminole County, 67 So.2d 244 (Fla.1953) (specific grants by Legislature limit general grants). See also State v. City of Boca Raton, 172 So.2d 230 (Fla. 1965); Johnson v. State, 27 So.2d 276 (Fla. 1946) (last expression of legislative will is the law).
Accordingly, it is my opinion that the county court, as the court having jurisdiction over traffic violations, is authorized by law to exercise jurisdiction to hear a case in which a juvenile is charged with driving while intoxicated, unless such offense is punishable by law as a felony.
QUESTION TWO
Section 316.656(1), F.S., provides in pertinent part that, "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of s. 948.01, no court may suspend, defer, or withhold adjudication of guilt or imposition of sentence for any violation of s. 316.193 or s. 316.1931 . . . ." (e.s.) This requirement that offenders who have been proven guilty be so adjudged appears to be part of the legislative scheme to discourage drunken driving by authorizing progressively harsher sentences for multiple offenders. See Wooten v.