AGO 86-37
[…] Moreover, s. 17 of Ch. 81-218 repealed s. 316.630, F.S. (1980 Supp.), the statutory successor to s. 316.045, F.S. (1972 Supp.), and further repealed the definition of "juvenile traffic offense" which operated to declare certain violations of Ch. 316, F.S., including driving under the influence of alcoholic beverages, to be acts of delinquency subject to circuit court jurisdiction pursuant to s. 39.02(1). Finally, s. 14 of Ch. 81-218 amended s. 316.635, F.S. 1979, such that present s. 316.635(1), F.S., now provides as follows:
"A court which has jurisdiction over traffic violations shall have original jurisdiction in the case of any minor who is alleged to have committed a violation of law or of a county or municipal ordinance pertaining to the operation of a motor vehicle; however, any traffic offense that is punishable by law as a felony shall be under the jurisdiction of the circuit court."
See State v. G.D.M., 394 So.2d 1017 (Fla. 1981) (Legislature has absolute discretion to determine whether individual charged with particular crime is entitled to benefit of juvenile justice system). Cf. Nettleton v.