INFORMAL
[…] Section 112.533(1), Florida Statutes, requires that "[e]very law enforcement agency and correctional agency shall establish and put into operation a system for the receipt, investigation, and determination of complaints received by such agency from any person." In addition, an agency that employs law enforcement officers is statutorily required to conduct an internal investigation if it has cause to suspect that an officer is not in compliance with, or has failed to maintain compliance with section 943.13(4)or (7), Florida Statutes.[1] Moreover, a person employed as a law enforcement officer must not have been convicted of a felony or certain misdemeanors,[2] and such officers must "[h]ave a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the [Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission]."[3]