INFORMAL
[…] I of the State Constitution, upon written request by the victim, which must include official verification that an applicable crime has occurred. Such information shall cease to be exempt 5 years after the receipt of the written request. Any state or federal agency which is authorized to have access to such documents by any provision of law shall be granted such access in the furtherance of such agency's statutory duties, notwithstanding the provisions of this section."
Section 112.533(1), Florida Statutes, requires that "[e]very law enforcement agency and correctional agency shall establish and put into operation a system for the receipt, investigation, and determination of complaints received by such agency from any person." In addition, an agency that employs law enforcement officers is statutorily required to conduct an internal investigation if it has cause to suspect that an officer is not in compliance with, or has failed to maintain compliance with section 943.13(4)or (7), Florida Statutes.[1] Moreover, a