INFORMAL
[…] Stat., exempts "principal obligations" secured by wholesale warehouse mortgage agreements when the excise tax has been paid on the collateral obligation and s. 201.23, Fla. Stat., exempts specified foreign notes and other written obligations executed and delivered outside the state.
[3] See Rule 12B-4.054(24), Fla. Admin. Code, stating: "Obligations Executed by Governmental Entities: No tax is required on obligations executed by the United States or its agencies, or by the state, counties, municipalities or any political subdivisions or agency of the state."
[4] See also 15 U.S.C. 713a-5, providing:
"Bonds, notes, debentures, and other similar obligations issued by the Commodity Credit Corporation under the provisions of sections 713a-1 to 713a-5 of this title shall be deemed and held to be instrumentalities of the Government of the United States, and as such they and the income derived therefrom shall be exempt from Federal, State, municipal and local taxation (except surtaxes, estate, inheritance, and gift taxes). The Commodity Credit Corporation, including its franchise, its capital, reserves, and surplus, and its income shall be exempt from all taxation imposed by the United States, by any Territory, dependency, or possession thereof, or by any State, county, municipality, or local taxing authority; except that any real property of the Commodity Credit Corporation shall be subject to State, Territorial, county, municipal, or local taxation to the same extent according to its value as other real property is taxed."
[5] See Ops. Att'y Gen. Fla. 94-82 (1994), 91-54 (1991), and 75-206 (1975).
[6] See Lewis v. The Florida Bar, 372 So. 2d 1121 (Fla. 1979), in which the Court held that the imposition of the documentary stamp tax on The Florida Bar constituted an impermissible indirect tax on a tax immune body.