INFORMAL
[…] (3) the value of any property conveyed or transferred to the Secretary,
whether as a tax on the instrument, the privilege of conveying or transferring or the recordation thereof; nor shall the failure to pay or collect any such tax be a ground for refusal to record or file such instruments, or for failure to impart notice, or prevent the enforcement of its provisions in any State or Federal court." (e.s.)
[10] See Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 61-160 (1961).
[11] See Memorandum to Mr. Tim Phillips, supra., n. 7.
[12] See 7 U.S.C. s. 1921(2), supra, n.9, and 7 U.S.C. s. 1984(2), proscribing the imposition of a tax on "any notes or lien instruments administered under this title which are made, assigned, or held by a person otherwise liable for such tax[.]" (e.s.)
[13] This opinion is based on the premise that the loans discussed are made and administered under 15 United States Code, Chapter 15 - Economic Recovery.