INFORMAL
[…] Dear Dr. Zingale:
You have been contacted by Representative Greg Evers to determine whether promissory notes payable to the Commodity Credit Corporation (CCC) are subject to the documentary stamp tax imposed pursuant to section 201.08(1), Florida Statutes. If so, you ask whether the maker of the note, a private individual who would otherwise be subject to the tax, is responsible for payment of the documentary stamp tax and whether the CCC must remit any tax due on the note prior to its being recorded.
Due to the interrelated nature of your questions, they will be discussed together.
Section 201.08(1), Florida Statutes, imposes a tax of 35 cents on each $100 or fraction thereof of an indebtedness or obligation evidenced by "promissory notes, nonnegotiable notes, written obligations to pay money, or assignments of salaries, wages, or other compensation made, executed, delivered, sold, transferred, or assigned in the state. . . ."[1] The Legislature has provided several exemptions to the taxes imposed pursuant to Chapter 201, Florida Statutes.[2] It has been recognized that obligations executed by the United States or its agencies, as well as by the state, counties, municipalities or political subdivisions are