INFORMAL
[…] This premise derives from the July 18, 2003, letter from Department of Revenue General Counsel J. Bruce Hoffman to Florida Attorney General Charlie Crist, where Mr. Hoffman states on page 1: "The U.S. Government has developed a program to guarantee a floor price for certain farm crops in order to promote stability in commodity markets. ... The [Commodity Credit Corporation (CCC)] grants short term loans to farmers, while taking a security interest in the crops." These facts appear grounded in 15 U.S.C. s. 714 wherein the United States Congress created the CCC "[f]or the purpose of stabilizing, supporting, and protecting farm income and prices. . ." and 7 U.S.C. s. 714(c)(a), which includes among the CCC's specific powers the support of "prices of agriculture commodities through loans."