INFORMAL
[…] Section 201.01, Florida Statutes, in pertinent part, provides:
"Unless exempt under s. 201.24 or under any state or federal law, if the United States, the state, or any political subdivision of the state is a partyto a document taxable under this chapter, any tax specified in this chapter shall be paid by a nonexempt party to the document. The documentary stamp taxes shall be paid on all recordable instruments requiring documentary stamp tax according to law, prior to recordation."
You state that the CCC is a federal agency created within the Department of Agriculture.