AGO 78-150
[…] (As first enacted, the act provided for weekly printing and mailing of the lists. That provision was subsequently amended to provide for biweekly printing and mailing.) While the title of an act is not an operative part of the basic act, it does serve the function of defining the scope of the act and providing notice thereof. Finn v. Finn, 312 So.2d 726, 730 (Fla. 1975); County of Hillsborough v. Price, 149 So.2d 912, 914 (2 D.C.A. Fla. 1963).
As used in and for the purposes of Ch. 380 F. S., "[p]erson" is defined by s. 380.031(12), F. S., to mean "an individual, corporation, governmental agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, two or more persons having a joint or common interest, or any other legal entity." (Emphasis supplied.) "Governmental agency" is defined in s. 380.031(5), F. S., to mean:
"(a) The United States or any department, commission, agency, or other instrumentality thereof;
(b) This state or any department, commission, agency, or other instrumentality thereof;
(c) Any local government, as defined in this chapter, or any department, commission, agency, or other instrumentality thereof;
(d) Any school board or other special district, authority, or other governmental entity."
"When a statute contains a definition of a word or phrase that meaning must be ascribed to the word or phrase whenever repeated in the same statute unless a contrary intent clearly appears." Vocelle v. Knight Brothers Paper Company, 118 So.2d 664, 667 (1 D.C.A. Fla., 1960).