AGO 77-83
[…] I am unaware of any law specifically authorizing the moneys received by the state as dividends under the annual airport rental car services contract to be deposited in any account or financial institution outside of the State Treasury. Cf. s. 240.095, F. S., relating to the deposit outside of the State Treasury of certain funds received by institutions or agencies in the State University System. Of the four funds denominated in s. 215.32, F. S., only the General Revenue Fund and the trust funds are relevant to or necessary to be considered by or for the purposes of this opinion. The source and use of the General Revenue Fund "consist of all moneys received by the state from every source whatsoever, except as provided (for the Trust Funds and the Working Capital Fund)" and such moneys are required to be expended pursuant to General Revenue Fund Appropriations Acts. Section 215.32(2)(a). The source and use of the trust funds "consist of moneys received by the state which under law or under trust agreement are segregated for a purpose authorized by law," and the state agency receiving or collecting such moneys is responsible for their proper expenditure as provided by law.