AGO 77-83
[…] Section 287.16(3), F. S. It may also allocate and charge fees to any state agency to which motor vehicles are furnished, based upon reasonable criteria. Section 287.16(4), F. S. The division is further empowered to adopt and enforce rules and regulations for the efficient and safe use, operation, maintenance, repair, and replacement of all state-owned or leased motor vehicles and may delegate to the respective heads of state agencies to which motor vehicles are assigned the duty of enforcing the rules and regulations adopted by the division. Section 287.16(5), F. S. Pursuant to s. 287.16(9), F. S., the division has the duty:
"(9) To establish and operate central facilities to determine the mode of transportation to be used by state employees traveling on official state business and to schedule and coordinate use of state-owned or leased aircraft and passenger-carrying vehicles to assure maximum utilization of state aircraft, motor vehicles, and employee time by assuring that employees travel by the most practical and economical mode of travel. The division shall consider the number of employees making the trip to the same location, the most efficient and economical means of travel considering time of employee, transportation cost and subsistence required, the urgency of the trip, and the nature and purpose of the trip."
It is readily apparent from a review of the powers and duties of the Division of Motor Pool, as set out in s. 287.16, F. S., that the sole authority for the division to allocate and charge fees to other state agencies is found in s. 287.16(4).