AGO 85-29
[…] Sovereignty lands are not considered public lands for purposes of s. 228.151, F.S., and thus the twenty-five percent designation specified therein is not applicable. See State ex rel. Town of Crescent City v. Holland, supra. Accord AGO 69-90.
Section 270.22, F.S., also controls the disposition of the proceeds from the rental of sovereignty lands providing that the proceeds of state lands, whether from the sale, lease, or rental, shall be paid into the Internal Improvement Trust Fund. Compare s. 253.03(2), F.S., specifying that a using agency is "entitled to the proceeds from the sale of products on, under, growing out of, or connected with lands which such using agency holds under lease or similar instrument from the board of trustees."
D. DECLAIMED LAKE BOTTOM LANDS
The land discussed in this section is expressly confined to land reclaimed from navigable lakes since title to other reclaimed lake bottom lands may or may not be vested in the state. See 42 Fla.