AGO 85-29
[…] (2) All revenues accruing from sources designated by law for deposit in the Internal Improvement Trust Fund shall be used for the acquisition, management, administration, protection, and conservation of state-owned lands."
Pertaining to the disposition of the proceeds derived from the sale of state lands in general, s. 270.22, F.S., provides:
"The proceeds of state land, whether from sale, lease, rental, or the sale, lease, or rental of products in, on, or under such land, title to which has been or may be vested in the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund by the Legislature of this state, or of land which has been or may be received by the board of trustees from other sources, shall be paid into the Internal Improvement Trust Fund to become a part of that fund, subject to disposition as is provided by the laws of this state relating thereto."
Section 270.23, F.S., recognizes the State School Trust Fund as a fund which is to receive payments from the proceeds of the sale of state lands, and provides: