AGO 85-29
[…] Applying these statutes to state-owned lands classified as Internal Improvement Lands, it is my opinion that twenty-five percent of the proceeds from the sale of Internal Improvement Lands should be paid into the State School Fund with the balance to be paid into the Internal Improvement Trust Fund.
Regarding the proceeds from the rental or lease of Internal Improvement Lands, s. 270.22, F.S., as set forth above, specifically provides that "[t]he proceeds of state land, whether from sale, lease, rental, or the sale, lease, or rental of products in, on, or under such land, title to which has been or may be vested in the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund . . . shall be paid into the Internal Improvement Trust Fund . . .." (e.s.)