AGO 85-29
[…] The Florida Territory, ceded by Spain to the United States in 1819 under the Treaty of Amity, Settlement, and Limits ratified in 1821, was admitted into the Union by an act of Congress approved March 3, 1845, as the State of Florida, on equal terms with the original states. It is by effect of these two acts of Congress and Florida's assent to the terms of admission into the Union (see s. 6.01, F.S.) that the state took title to the lands designated as Internal Improvement Lands.
Section 253.01, F.S., specifically pertaining to the Internal Improvement Trust Fund, provides:
"(1) So much of the 500,000 acres of land granted to this state for internal improvement purposes, by an Act of Congress passed March 3, A.D. 1845, as remains unsold, and the proceeds of the sales of such said lands heretofore sold as now remain on hand and unappropriated, and all proceeds that may hereafter accrue from the sales of said lands; also, all the swampland or lands subject to overflow, granted this state by an Act of Congress approved September 28, A.D. 1850, together with all the proceeds that have accrued or may hereafter accrue to the state from the sale of such lands, are set apart, and declared a separate and distinct fund called the Internal Improvement Trust Fund of the state, and are to be strictly applied according to the provisions of this chapter.
(2) All revenues accruing from sources designated by law for deposit in the Internal Improvement Trust Fund shall be used for the acquisition, management, administration, protection, and conservation of state-owned lands."
Pertaining to the disposition of the proceeds derived from the sale of state lands in general, s. 270.22, F.S., provides: