AGO 85-29
[…] At the time the 1968 Constitution was adopted this provision was not included. Section 10, Art. XII, State Const., preserved all existing provisions of the 1885 Constitution that were not inconsistent with the new constitution as statutes subject to modification or repeal as are other statutes. In 1972, the Legislature expressly included the former constitutional provision in an act relating to education. Chapter 72-221, Laws of Florida. Section 228.151, F.S., created by Ch. 72-221, in pertinent part, provides: "The State School Fund shall be derived from the following sources: . . . (5) Twenty-five percent of the sales of public lands which are now or may hereafter be owned by the state."
The question of what constitutes "public lands" for purposes of effectuating the provisions of s. 228.151, F.S., has been resolved by an early Florida Supreme Court decision, not subsequently overruled or affected by later legislative amendments, with one possible exception.