AGO 85-29
[…] An examination of s. 253.034 reveals a legislative intent that a comprehensive treatment of and planning for the utilization of state lands be undertaken. The overall purpose of the law was to assure that "[a]ll lands owned by the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund shall be managed in a manner that will provide the greatest combination of benefits to the people of the state." Section 253.034(2).
Section 253.034 requires all state agencies managing land to submit land management plans. Subsection (4) provides: "Each state agency managing lands owned by the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund shall submit to the Division of State Lands a land-management plan no later than July 1, 1984, and at least every 5 years thereafter, in a form and manner prescribed by rule by the board no later than January 1, 1984." These management plans are required to "describe how the managing agency plans to identify, locate, protect and preserve, or otherwise use fragile nonrenewable resources, such as archaeological and historic sites, as well as other fragile resources, including