AGO 85-29
[…] Section 253.034 does not include the fact that lands are producing income as a factor to be considered by the board in making a determination whether such lands are of no benefit to the public. Cf. paragraph (a) of subsection (5), s. 253.034, requiring each state agency to indicate to the board of trustees which lands are not being used for the purposes for which such lands were originally leased. This category of surplus lands (not used for originally leased purposes) is subject to the board's disposal authority under subsection (5). And see subsection (3) of s. 253.034 which provides in pertinent part: "No management agreement, lease, or other instrument authorizing the use of lands owned by the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund shall be executed for a period greater than is necessary to provide for the reasonable use of the land for the existing or planned life cycle or amortization of the improvements." Reviewing the terms of this statute and its legislative history, it appears that the fact that land is producing rental income would not preclude the board of trustees from making a determination pursuant to s. 253.034 that the land is of no benefit to the public.