AGO 85-29
[…] Section 4 of Ch. 7861 provides that all moneys arising and resulting from the sale of such lands shall be appropriated and applied to and become a part of the permanent School Fund of the State of Florida subject to the reimbursement to the Board of Trustees for the cost of any additional drainage works as specified in section 2 of the act. Chapter 7861, however, makes no specific provision for the disposition of proceeds from the rental of those sovereignty lands, and therefore, such moneys should be paid into the Internal Improvement Trust Fund as provided by s. 270.22, F.S.
Other reclaimed lake bottom lands located outside the boundaries of the former Everglades Drainage District should be disposed of pursuant to the provisions of s. 253.37, F.S. Pertinent portions of this statute provide that "the board [of trustees] may proceed to sell and convey the said lands so surveyed in the same manner that other swamp and overflowed lands are sold and disposed of . . .." Therefore, as concluded under section B. of this question pertaining to the disposition of the proceeds from the sale of swamp and overflowed lands, twenty-five percent of the proceeds from the sale of reclaimed lake bottom lands outside the boundaries of the former Everglades Drainage