AGO 85-29
[…] Jur.2d Public Lands s. 17. The Legislature in recognition of this grant placed the swamp and overflowed lands in the internal improvement fund of the state and vested the title in five trustees known as the trustees of the internal improvement fund, now the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund. See Trustees of Internal Improvement Fund v. Root, 58 So. 371 (Fla. 1912); Byrne Realty Company v. South Florida Farms Company, 89 So. 318 (Fla. 1921). The title to swamp and overflowed lands is presently vested in the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund. See s. 253.03(1)(a), F.S. Section 253.01, F.S., set out in full above, in pertinent part, provides that "all the swampland or lands subject to overflow, granted this state by an Act of Congress approved September 28, A.D. 1850, together with all the proceeds that have accrued or may hereafter accrue to the state from the sale of such lands, are set apart, and declared a separate and distinct fund called the Internal Improvement Trust Fund of the state . . .." As state lands, swamp and overflowed lands would be subject to the disposition provisions of ss. 270.22 and 270.23, F.S., discussed above.