AGO 85-29
[…] See Hampton v. Matheson, 164 So. 714 (Fla. 1935). As stated in Askew v. Sonson, supra, at 9: "This grant of school lands was an absolute grant, vesting title in the state of Florida."
Section 228.151, F.S., formerly s. 4, Art. XII, 1885 Const., was converted to statutory law by s. 10, Art. XII, State Const., and revised by Ch. 72-221, Laws of Florida. This statute provides for the sources of funds for the State School Fund. Subsection (1) of s. 228.151 provides that the School Fund shall be derived from "[t]he proceeds of all lands that have been or may hereafter be granted to the state by the United States for public school purposes[.]" This provision does not differentiate between proceeds derived from the sale of state school lands and proceeds received from the rental of such school lands but instead directs that the school fund shall be derived from "the proceeds of all [school] lands."