AGO 97-09
[…] Sex offenders are extremely likely to use physical violence and to repeat their offenses, and most sex offenders commit many offenses, have many more victims than are ever reported, and are prosecuted for only a fraction of their crimes. This makes the cost of sex offender victimization to society at large, while incalculable, clearly exorbitant."[2]
The statute establishes mandatory community notification procedures for those sex offenders who are determined to be sexual predators in accordance with the Act.[3]
The Act also amended section 944.606, Florida Statutes, relating to sex offenders who have not been designated as "sexual predators." The Legislature has determined that these offenders also
"pose a high risk of engaging in sexual offenses even after being released from incarceration or commitment and that protection of the public from sexual offenders is a paramount governmental interest. Sexual offenders have a reduced expectation of privacy because of the public's interest in public safety and in the effective operation of government. Releasing sexual offender information to law enforcement agencies and to persons who request such information will further the governmental interests of public safety."[4]
In recognition of the risk to the public, the Legislature has required the Department of Corrections to provide law enforcement agencies with certain information about sex offenders.[5] Such information becomes a part of the law enforcement agency's records and, absent a statute making such records confidential or exempt, is subject to disclosure.[6]
Section 944.606(4), Florida Statutes (1996 Supplement), however, provides:
"This section does not authorize the department or any law enforcement agency to notify the community and the public of a sexual offender's presence in the community. However, with respect to a sexual offender who has been found to be a "sexual predator" under chapter 755, the Florida Department of Law Enforcement or any other law enforcement agency must inform the community and the public of the sexual predator's presence in the community, as provided in chapter 775."