AGO 97-09
[…] Stat. (1996 Supp.), is a public record. See s. 775.21(6)(d)2., Fla. Stat. (1996 Supp.). Section 775.21(7) also provides for community and public notification of the presence of certain sexual offenders who have been determined by a court to be sexual predators in accordance with s. 775.21(4)(c) and (5). Community notification in accordance with former s. 775.225, Fla. Stat. (1995), is authorized for those sexual offenders found by a court to be sexual predators in accordance with s. 775.21(4)(b).
[4] Section 944.606(2), Fla. Stat. (1996 Supp.).
[5] See s. 944.606(3)(a) and (b), Fla. Stat. (1996 Supp.), stating:
"(3)(a) The department must provide information regarding any sexual offender who is being released after serving a period of incarceration for any offense, as follows:
1. The department must provide: the sexual offender’s name, social security number, race, sex, date of birth, height, weight, and hair and eye color; date and county of sentence and each crime for which the offender was sentenced; a copy of the offender’s fingerprints and a photograph taken within 90 days of release; and the offender’s intended residence address, if known.
2. The department may provide any other information deemed necessary, including criminal and corrections records, nonprivileged personnel and treatment records, when available.
(b) The department must provide the information described in subparagraph (a)1. to:
1. The sheriff of the county from where the sexual offender was sentenced;
2. The sheriff of the county and, if applicable, the police chief of the municipality, where the sexual offender plans to reside; and
3. Any person who requests such information, either within 6 months prior to the anticipated release of a sexual offender, or as soon as possible if an offender is released earlier than anticipated."
[6] See s. 119.011(1), Fla. Stat. (1996 Supp.), defining "Public records" and s. 119.07, Fla. Stat. (1996 Supp.), requiring the disclosure of public records in the absence of a statute making the records exempt or confidential. And see Op. Att'y Gen.