AGO 97-09
[…] Such a determination necessarily involves mixed questions of law and fact which this office cannot resolve. Rather the determination is one that must be made by a court of competent jurisdiction in an appropriate proceeding based upon the particular facts.
However, as discussed in the previous question, the Legislature has recognized the risk that these offender pose to the public and public safety is not served by reading the statutes so as to prevent law enforcement from disclosing nonexempt public records.[9] Moreover, the privacy interests of these offenders is reduced as section 944.606(2), Florida Statutes (1996 Supplement), recognizes: "Sexual offenders have a reduced expectation of privacy because of the public’s interest in public safety and in the effective operation of government."[10]
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/all
-----------------------------------------------------------------
[1] See s. 60, Ch. 96-388, Laws of Florida, providing that "[s]ections 61 through 67 of this act may be cited as the 'Jimmy Ryce Act.'"
[2] Section 775.21(3)(a), Fla.