AGO 75-254
[…] QUESTION:
Does s. 286.23(1), F. S. (1974 Supp.), relating to land transaction disclosure apply to land which is being donated or dedicated to the county -- when no compensation is paid or given -- for public uses and purposes such as schools, fire stations, road rights-of-way, easements, and parks?
SUMMARY:
The land transaction disclosure requirements of s. 286.23(1), F. S. (1974 Supp.), are not applicable to the dedication or donation by a developer of real property to be used for public purposes such as schools, fire stations, easements, road rights-of-way, etc.
Section 286.23(1), F. S. (1974 Supp.) (Ch. 74-174, Laws of Florida), provides in pertinent part:
"Any person or entity holding real property in the form of a partnership, limited partnership, corporation, trust, or any form of representative capacity whatsoever for others, except as otherwise provided in this section, shall, before entering into any contract whereby such real property held in representative capacity is sold, leased, taken by eminent domain, or otherwise conveyed to the state or any local governmental unit, or an agency of either, make a public disclosure in writing, under oath and subject to the penalties prescribed for perjury, which shall state his name and address and the name and address of every person having a beneficial interest in the real property, however small or minimal." (Emphasis supplied.)
Since neither donation nor dedication is specifically mentioned in s. 286.23(1), the question becomes whether donation and dedication are encompassed by the above-emphasized term, "or otherwise conveyed."