AGO 99-67
[…] The Governor signed CS/CS/SB 1270 on June 8, 1999.
[2] And see s. 526.141(5)(a), Fla. Stat., stating that every full-service gasoline station offering self-service at a lesser cost shall require an attendant employed by the station to dispense gasoline from the self-service portion of the station to any motor vehicle properly displaying, among others, a license plate issued pursuant to s. 320.084, Fla. Stat., when the person to whom such permit has been issued is the operator of the vehicle and such service is requested.
[3] But see subsections (2)-(8) of s. 316.1964, Fla. Stat., stating that notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1), the driver may be:
"1) penalized for parking in clearly defined bus loading zones, fire zones, or access aisles adjacent to the parking spaces for persons who have disabilities, or in areas posted as "No Parking" zones or as emergency vehicle zones, or for parking in excess of the posted time limits (s. 316.1964[2]);