AGO 99-67
[…] During the 1999 legislative session, however, the Legislature removed the reference to "a DV motor vehicle license plate" contained in section 320.084(5), Florida Statutes.[1] You state that this has resulted in the Department of Veterans' Affairs receiving reports that some local governments have begun fining veterans who have "DV" license plates and have parked their vehicles in metered spaces.
While the language relating to a "DV" motor vehicle license plate in section 320.084(5), Florida Statutes, has been deleted, section 320.0848(2)(b) and (e), Florida Statutes, still provides:
"(b) License plates issued under ss. 320.084, 320.0842, 320.0843, and 320.0845 are valid for the same parking privileges and other privileges provided under ss. 316.1955, 316.1964, and 526.141(5)(a).[2] (e.s.)
* * *
(e) A person who qualifies for a disabled parking permit under this section may be issued an international wheelchair user symbol license plate under s. 320.0843 in lieu of the disabled parking permit; or, if the person qualifies for a "DV" license plate under s. 320.084, such a license plate may be issued to him or her in lieu of a disabled parking permit."